Building the Overarm Blade Guard and Dust Collector
Page 3
by Gordon J. Sampson


Assembling the Lexan Blade Guard (Part A)

Note:Use Figure 1 and pictures from my post as references when assembling the blade guard.

  1. Attach the front and rear pieces to the sides with 6-32 x 3/4" stainless steel flathead screws.
  2. Do a fit check with the top piece and all corresponding pieces. Make sure the top fits without any gap or overlay. Once you're satisfied you have a good fit, attach the top to the sides with 6-32 x 3/4" stainless steel flathead screws.

The blade guard is now assembled and ready to be attached to the aluminum structural mechanism.

Cutting and Drilling the 1" Aluminum Square Tubing (Parts B, D, and E)
  1. Cut the 1"aluminum tubing for Parts B, D, and E to the dimensions shown in Figure 6. The length of Part E is shown as 28". This length can be modified to meet your specifications.
  2. Mark and center punch the locations for holes to be drilled in Parts B, D, and E. Hole locations are shown in Figure 6.
  3. Round over the sides of each end of Part D, as shown in Figure 6. I chose to use a file to round over the ends because it allowed me to take my time to get a nice, round edge. A square will ensure that both ends are rounded over evenly.
  4. Round over the sides of one end of Part E, as shown in Figure 6.
  5. Drill three holes for the 6-32 x 1/2" screws in the bottom of Part B, as shown in Figure 6. Deburr the three holes.
  6. Drill three 5/16" holes (big enough for a screwdriver shaft) in the top of Part B, as shown in Figure 6. Deburr the three holes.
  7. Drill four holes for the 4-40 x 1/2" screws in both sides of Part B, as shown in Figure 6. Deburr the eight holes.
  8. Drill two 1/4" holes through both ends (both sides) of Part D, as shown in Figure 6. Deburr the four holes.
  9. Drill one 1/4" hole through one end (both sides) of Part E, as shown in Figure 6. Deburr the two holes.
  10. Drill two 1/4" holes through both sides of Part E, 11 1/2" from the rounded end, as shown in Figure 6. Deburr the two holes.
Figure 6 - 1" Aluminum Tubing
(Click for Larger Image)
Cutting and Drilling the 1" x 1/8" Aluminum (Parts C and F)
Figure 7 - 1" x 1/8" Aluminum
(Click for Larger Image)
  1. Cut the 1" flat aluminum for Parts C and F to the dimensions shown in Figure 7.
  2. Mark and center punch the locations for holes to be drilled in Parts C and F. Hole locations are shown in Figure 7.
  3. Round over one end of Part C (both pieces), as shown in Figure 7. Again, I used a file to round over the ends of all pieces.
  4. Round over both ends of Part F (both pieces), as shown in Figure 7.
  5. Drill four holes for the 4-40 x 1/2" screws in the squared end of Part C (both pieces), as shown in Figure 7. Deburr the eight holes.
  6. Drill one 1/4" hole in the rounded end of Part C (both pieces), as shown in Figure 7. Deburr the two holes.
  7. Drill one 1/4" hole in Part C (both pieces) 5 1/2" from the rounded end, as shown in Figure 7. Deburr the two holes.
  8. Drill two 1/4" holes in both ends of Part F (both pieces), as shown in Figure 7. Deburr the four holes.
Assembling the Lexan Blade Guard (PartA) to the Aluminum Structural Mechanism (Parts B, C, D, E, and F)

Note: Use Figure 1 and the pictures above and previous pages as references when assembling the blade guard to the aluminum structural mechanism.

  1. Connect the assembled Lexan blade guard to Part B using three 6-32 x 1/2" screws, washers, and lock washers. Do Not over tighten the screws.
  2. Connect Part B to Part C using eight 4-40 x 1/2" screws, washers, lock washers, and nuts (four in each side). Long nose pliers really help in inserting the washers, lock washers, and nuts onto the 4-40 screws inside the tubing of Part B.
  3. Connect Part C (both pieces) to Part D using a 1/4" diameter pin and two washers. I made my own 1 1/2" pins by cutting 1/4-20 x 3" bolts (not fully threaded) to the required length and drilling a small hole through one end of the now threadless bolt. Insert a cotter pin through the hole in the pin.
  4. Connect Part C (both pieces) to Part E using the same procedure as in Step 3.
  5. Connect Part D to Part F using a 1/4-20 bolt, washers, lock washer, and T knob (use a T knob in replace of a nut). The length of the bolt will be determined by the method you chose to support the blade guard. I supported my system from the ceiling and used a 2 3/4" bolt.
  6. Connect Part E to Part F using the same procedure as in Step 5.

The blade guard is now assembled to the aluminum structural mechanism. It's now up to you to determine how to support the blade guard and dust collector system. Once you have the unit supported and ready for use, attach a 3" plastic splice to a 3" plastic hose and insert the splice into the 3" hole in the top of the Lexan blade guard.

You're now ready for a safe, dust free (well, almost dust free) trial run on your table saw. If you have any questions, please feel free to e-mail me and I'll do my best to answer your questions. Other pictures of the blade guard can be found in the archives. Have fun, be safe, and cut lots of wood.

Gordon J. Sampson
2-22-01

 

Top



© 2003 by Ellis Walentine by special arrangement with Wayne Miller of Badger Pond. All rights reserved.
No parts of this article may be reproduced in any form or by any means
without the written permission of the publisher.