Turning

Subject:
Re: Adapters, and turning metal on wood lathe

Brad Vietje
Very cool!

I have turned a few finials in brass, and a 1" diameter spinning top in aluminum -- slow going, but it was a lot of fun.

I found I needed to turn metal slower than wood, and use a much slower feed rate. Too fast, and the aluminum seemed to get "rubbery" and not cut as well. I'm guessing the higher speed or feed heated up the metal too much (?) and changed its characteristics? It just went better when I slowed down the RPM's and took lighter cuts. Never tired boring or making larger items, though.

Makes a LOT of sharp little curls! We typically brush these away with a rapid swipe of the hand, which turns out to be a not-so-great idea with sharp metal curly-q's. :b

Safe spinning,

Brad Vietje
Newbury, VT

© 1998 - 2017 by Ellis Walentine. All rights reserved.
No parts of this web site may be reproduced in any form or by
any means without the written permission of the publisher.

WOODCENTRAL, P.O. BOX 493, SPRINGTOWN, PA 18081