Messages

Subject:
Keith, I'm trying to remember

Barry Irby
It's been a long time since I did tapered sliding dovetails.

When I did them I made a jig to use with the router with a guide bush and the slot in the jig was tapered, but very slightly, maybe 1/100". When I did the matching piece on the router table, I used the same bit set to a matching height of very slightly less and to account of the taper I put a piece or two of blue tape on one or both sides of lead end of the board.

Since I was routing both sides of the shelf the set up was a little fiddly but once you got, you're good to go.

The very slight taper was amazing. The pieces "fell" in about 90% of the way and a bump with your hand or a rubber mallet sent the home. They locked up, very had to get apart.

I had not considered using a steeper angle, thanks for the suggestion.

I often glued mine with epoxy because it acts like grease and has a long open time and does not swell the wood. A few I glued with Titebond swelled and were a sumbitch to drive home.

Now that I think about it, wonder how hard it would be to make them straight on one side and dovetail on the other?

© 1998 - 2017 by Ellis Walentine. All rights reserved.
No parts of this web site may be reproduced in any form or by
any means without the written permission of the publisher.

WOODCENTRAL, P.O. BOX 493, SPRINGTOWN, PA 18081