Messages

Subject:
Re: Router Table Bit Problem
Response To:
Router Table Bit Problem ()

Barry Irby
Stuart, I have read your comment about a half dozen tiems and don't see what is causing your difficulty. I have done many dadoes and sliding dovetails and have not had the problem. Mine are generally wider (3/4") and deeper, maybe 1/2" and the bits are sharp. I generally route a path right down the center with a straight bit, sometimes an up cutting spiral about 3/8" sometimes a 1/2". The first pass cuts away the bulk of the wood, taking some of the load off the dovetail bit and leaving a path for the chips to escape. Usually do this on a router table without dust collection. The wood is dry, acclimated to the shop, but air dried.

Sometimes do it with a router with a guide bushing and a home made dado jig. When I do, I use two routers, one straight bit and the other dovetail.

Just babbling on here, trying to imagine what we do differently.

© 1998 - 2017 by Ellis Walentine. All rights reserved.
No parts of this web site may be reproduced in any form or by
any means without the written permission of the publisher.

WOODCENTRAL, P.O. BOX 493, SPRINGTOWN, PA 18081