Messages

Subject:
Re: Routing a slot question?
Response To:
Routing a slot question? ()

Keith Newton
I don’t know if that works for all size bits in metal, but in wood, which isn’t as even textured as metal, we are dealing with another animal all together. As the bit moves through the wood, the cutting edge starts in against the grain, then straight across the grain in the middle of the cut, and finally down the slope of the grain on the other half of the grain. That first half of the cut is pulls hard on the bearings and can induce lots of bit deflection especially in smaller diameter bits which flex more, have a wider sharpness angle and has more trouble clearing the chips in a deep cut, which generates more heat, and quicker dulling. Uncut spiral bits ought to negate some of those issues.

© 1998 - 2017 by Ellis Walentine. All rights reserved.
No parts of this web site may be reproduced in any form or by
any means without the written permission of the publisher.

WOODCENTRAL, P.O. BOX 493, SPRINGTOWN, PA 18081