Messages

Subject:
My experience
Response To:
Physics ()

jesse cloud
I often use the mesh Bill does, especially for curved pieces and laminations.
A hint, when you cut the mesh, the edges will be quite sharp. Do your hands a favor and slightly melt the threads like you would a piece of poly cord.

I differ a little from Bill on the use of cauls/platens. As Bill noted "if the veneer is flexible" it will conform to the shape of the substrate under uniform pressure. However, commercial veneer is not always flexible and I seldom have the patience to apply glycerin softener. I find birdseye maple and highly figured veneers especially troublesome. Bends and curves also test the flexibility of veneers, but the mesh solves that issue.

I have some mesh I have been using for about 10 years.

© 1998 - 2017 by Ellis Walentine. All rights reserved.
No parts of this web site may be reproduced in any form or by
any means without the written permission of the publisher.

WOODCENTRAL, P.O. BOX 493, SPRINGTOWN, PA 18081