Hand Tools

Subject:
Re: Rebitting plane irons?

John in NM
I think you'll have trouble with re-heat treating after either brazing or silver brazing. Either process will draw far too much temper but not get hot enough to re-temper. Less of a problem with a HSS bit I bet, just like with carbide.

I think your tig welding idea has merit. Hard part is keeping it flat, but I from the little welding I've done I think it may be possible for a patient hand to do. Trick is to keep the welds as small spot tacks, flipping frequently to keep the pull even. Overlap tack upon tack until you have the V filled on both sides, then re-harden the piece and hope nothing moves.

High Carbon rod would be best if available. That's where a lot of my inexperience shows :D - I've only done this kind of thing with mild steel.

© 1998 - 2017 by Ellis Walentine. All rights reserved.
No parts of this web site may be reproduced in any form or by
any means without the written permission of the publisher.

WOODCENTRAL, P.O. BOX 493, SPRINGTOWN, PA 18081