Turning Archive 2005

Subject:
blanks for vases

George Fitzpatrick
>Being new to turning, I have more a lot of questions. Found this site and have been "lurking" for several months and got a lot of good info. Time for me to jump in the fray....
I have done some small plates, boxes and a lot of bud vases, mostly out of douglas fir. Grabbed a 4"x4"x8' piece and cut small into 6"-8" sections and started turning. Found out I like making bud vases. My question is, how do I cut a blank from a piece of wood so that when I turn the vase I do not have the pith runing through the middle. On the doug fir it was no problem as it was dry as a bone. But I have some nice pieces of maple freshly cut, about 6-7 inches in diameter. What's the best way to make a vase out of something this size without having it crack?
Sorry for such a long post...

geofitz
maker of fine sawdust

© 1998 - 2017 by Ellis Walentine. All rights reserved.
No parts of this web site may be reproduced in any form or by
any means without the written permission of the publisher.

WOODCENTRAL, P.O. BOX 493, SPRINGTOWN, PA 18081