Turning Archive 2005

Subject:
Finish for Boxwood???

Danny Wells
>What kind of finish would be best for boxwood? I'm making one of my trumpet yelper turkey calls from a piece of beautiful boxwood for one of my customers. I'm putting in some really small beads and other detail, and I don't want the sharp valleys or creases between the beads to get filled with finish. The call would probably be used in the field and exposed to the weather. I would also like to preserve the color as close as possible.

I usually use Mylands Cellulose Sealer and then either a gel polyurethane or Hut's polish. The sealer gets down in those creases and is hard to get out.

I know that's a tall order. Any suggestions would be helpful.

Messages In This Thread

Finish for Boxwood???
Re: Finish for Boxwood???
Re: Finish for Boxwood???
© 1998 - 2017 by Ellis Walentine. All rights reserved.
No parts of this web site may be reproduced in any form or by
any means without the written permission of the publisher.

WOODCENTRAL, P.O. BOX 493, SPRINGTOWN, PA 18081