Turning Archive 2005

Subject:
Alcohol drying of turning squares

Royce Meritt
>I've read Dave Smith excellent article on alcohol drying. I'm ready to give it a try. I think I understand the procedure. However, Dave's article dealt specifically with drying rough turned bowls. I would like to try it with some small turning squares. Specifically, I will be making some duck calls. For those of you not familiar with the process, calls are turned in two pieces. Hole bored down throught the blank, mounted on a mandrel and turned, much like turning a pen.

My question...since Dave, in his article, recommends rough turning to shape, soaking in alcohol and wrapping the outside of the bowl in heavy paper, should I bore an undersized hole in my blank, wrap the outside and allow to dry that way. Or should I just soak the 2" X 2" X 6" blank and allow it to dry? Thanks.

© 1998 - 2017 by Ellis Walentine. All rights reserved.
No parts of this web site may be reproduced in any form or by
any means without the written permission of the publisher.

WOODCENTRAL, P.O. BOX 493, SPRINGTOWN, PA 18081