Turning Archive 2005

Subject:
Turning tap handles, inserts

Mark Wollschlager
>I was asked by a friend to make a set of 6 tap handles for his bar.
Spindle turning, maybe a bit of off center, 6 kinds of wood.
Cool, I can do this. Practice a bit, not bad.
Oh yeah, I need to set a 3/8" threaded brass insert in the tail end.
I could:
Drill the starter hole while its a cylinder, before details and put the insert in last before finish.
Then I would need to come up with a plug to put the center against while finish turning.
A smaller dowel set in a block, or a threaded rod that fits the insert set in a block.
or
Work up a jig to hold the tap handle in drill press for after turning.
Chance of damaging the surface, not the best choice.

I will work on water and alcohol resistant finish ( epoxy, but not glassy )later.

Any thoughts on a better path to take are welcome.

Thanks,
Mark.

© 1998 - 2017 by Ellis Walentine. All rights reserved.
No parts of this web site may be reproduced in any form or by
any means without the written permission of the publisher.

WOODCENTRAL, P.O. BOX 493, SPRINGTOWN, PA 18081