Turning Archive 2005

Subject:
endgrain vase

DWFII
>I sarted my endgrain vase the other day and now I've got another question or two.

I got a pretty good exterior shape. Today I drilled in from the "mouth" of the vase. I began to turn away the inside. At first it went beautifully but I guess the hole I drilled was too small in diameter, By the time I got down to about four inches in, I was having a pretty hard time making any progress.

The vase is to be slightly hollow and I just couldn't get a tool rest down into the vase to support the gouge and I couldn't get it to "bite" right there in the center. I've still got about an inch to an inch and a half to bottom out.

Am I doing something wrong or was it just the quarter inch drill bit?

Any advice will be appreciated....

DW
In the High Desert of Central Oregon

Messages In This Thread

endgrain vase
Re: endgrain vase
Re: endgrain vase
Re: endgrain vase-Drill *PIC*
© 1998 - 2017 by Ellis Walentine. All rights reserved.
No parts of this web site may be reproduced in any form or by
any means without the written permission of the publisher.

WOODCENTRAL, P.O. BOX 493, SPRINGTOWN, PA 18081