Turning Archive 2005

Subject:
Hollowing tool

Don Henthorn
>Pictured below is the hollowing tool I made for small forms. I tried instant glue for the tip
and it worked for nearly all the form I was doing, but came off near the end. I have to
confess that the surface I glued it too was far from perfect. I have reground the surface
and reglued the tip to try on the next form. I am really happy with the tool. I used 5/16"
drill rod and bent it with a Mapp gas torch. Stuck a 3/4" pipe nipple into a 2" X 4" and a
piece of 1/2" threaded rod about 1 1/2" from the pipe as the jig for making the first bend.
The end bend was made by puttin a 7/8" 3/8" drive socket on the end of the 3/4" pipe and
inserted the red hot end of the rod into the 3/8" square and pulling it down. Worked like a
champ. For the handle I turned down a four inch piece of broom handle for a snug fit
inside a 3/4" pipe, bored a 5/16" hole through the piece and then epoxied the tool tang into
the broom handle and epoxied the broom handle into the pipe. It is a real solid tool and
works great. Thanks for looking.


© 1998 - 2017 by Ellis Walentine. All rights reserved.
No parts of this web site may be reproduced in any form or by
any means without the written permission of the publisher.

WOODCENTRAL, P.O. BOX 493, SPRINGTOWN, PA 18081