Turning Archive 2004

Subject:
Shear Scraper

Jonathan Spool
>I have been attempting to make my own shear scraper inserts out of 3/4" M2 HSS tool bit stock.
For the first scraper I just beveled the edge of the stock, then cut off the end at 1/8". All that was left to do was drill a 1/4" hole in the center. Even my cobalt bits wouldn't scratch the surface.

I would like to cut the round stock at a 45 degree angle, in order to arrive at an eliptical shaped blade, but my abrasive saw won't alow me to do that without the metal getting red hot.

I would appreciate any feedback from anyone else who has worked with M2, in order to find out whether I should just open up the wallet and buy them already made, rather than setting up a machine shop to do the job!
Thanks
Jonathan

© 1998 - 2017 by Ellis Walentine. All rights reserved.
No parts of this web site may be reproduced in any form or by
any means without the written permission of the publisher.

WOODCENTRAL, P.O. BOX 493, SPRINGTOWN, PA 18081