Turning Archive 2008

Subject:
Collar for Hollow Form

Barry Turner
>I have turned a couple of small hollow forms lately, my first two real hollow forms, actually. I have a small problem. I have turned collars for both forms from Ebony. The openings of the hollow forms are 1 1/4" and 1 3/4" with straight sides. The form thickness at the opening is approximately 1/4". I turned the collars with a small lip (1/16") with a drop-in fit into the opening.

Now, it seems the collars or the openings are expanding/contracting at different rates than the hollow form itself and the fit seems to be ever changing. The fit was perfect when I finishing fitting the collars. Now a few days later, it's too loose. With all of this expanding/contracting going on, I'm afraid the fit has too much clearance for a good glue joint. Do I need to use glue that has some flexibility? What type of glue should I use? CA? Polyvinyl? Aliphatic Resin? Gorilla Glue? Is there some fine point of collar fitting that I've missed? Advice please. Thanks.

© 1998 - 2017 by Ellis Walentine. All rights reserved.
No parts of this web site may be reproduced in any form or by
any means without the written permission of the publisher.

WOODCENTRAL, P.O. BOX 493, SPRINGTOWN, PA 18081