Turning Archive 2008

Subject:
How to turn flat "disks"...

Larry In Lima
>Ok, going to try to explain what I'd like to do... I would like to take some 1x boards, cut circles about 4" through about 10" and turn them round (very), maybe a few slight embellishments on edge, but keep them very flat, and not reduce the thickness either.

I really don't want to glue them to something and part them off, and I don't want to put screw holes in them. Just think of them as nice flat disks. Is there something such as a spring loaded center or something that would hold them securely for something like this? Any other suggestions? I'm willing to take very very light cuts if needed, but just no holes, etc...

These aren't for coasters, but maybe someone who has done coasters has an idea? Thanks, Larry

© 1998 - 2017 by Ellis Walentine. All rights reserved.
No parts of this web site may be reproduced in any form or by
any means without the written permission of the publisher.

WOODCENTRAL, P.O. BOX 493, SPRINGTOWN, PA 18081