Turning Archive 2007

Subject:
When is Thin Too Thin?...

Wally Dickerman in Arizona
>I'm turning pieces for piercing, and they must be thin walled. 1/16th inch. Over the years I've turned hundreds of thin walled HF's. On a few of them I've screwed up. Okay, I just did it again. A nice piece of curly maple. 4 inches dia. and about 7 inches deep. The wood is dry. I shaped the outside except for near the bottom, roughed it out inside, about 3/8 to 1/2 inch walls. I sanded the outside, sanding the upper 2/3rds. It's a small opening, about 3/4 inch. I'm doing fine, getting it nice and thin down almost to the heavy wood near the bottom, measuring frequently with my calipers. Measured it once more....says zero thickness. Yep, I can see tiny holes through the wood.

I've done this often enough over the years that I don't go bananas....just a few choice cuss words, a couple of heavy sighs, take it off the chuck, a longing glance at the pretty wood, and into the trash bin....Oh well.

Wally

© 1998 - 2017 by Ellis Walentine. All rights reserved.
No parts of this web site may be reproduced in any form or by
any means without the written permission of the publisher.

WOODCENTRAL, P.O. BOX 493, SPRINGTOWN, PA 18081