Turning Archive 2007

Subject:
Turning Brass 360

dwr
>A quick update from the previous posts regarding the grind on my gouges. Thanks to Wally, Jamie and the rest, I was able to regrind the small "hump" from the wings and it worked great.

Now I have some other questions.

I cut the Ash handles off my Thompson tools because they were too light for my taste. I am making some Aluminum handles to fill with shot. I want to do all the work on my wood lathes and know I can turn the Aluminum, However, I also want to turn some "Brass 360" and could not find anything in the archives. Brass is supposed to be soft and I think I can take it slow and have a go at it.

For you metalworkers: Is the Brass 360 alloy soft enough for turning on my spindle lathe? (I have several HSS tool bits I can rig up as well.) What RPM would you recommend I set my VFD for?

Thanks... looking forward to posting the new handles... if all goes well...;)

Dave

© 1998 - 2017 by Ellis Walentine. All rights reserved.
No parts of this web site may be reproduced in any form or by
any means without the written permission of the publisher.

WOODCENTRAL, P.O. BOX 493, SPRINGTOWN, PA 18081