Turning Archive 2007

Subject:
Filling cracks with silver solder ...

Ed Moore
>didn't work for me. I used a good grade silver solder that was lead-free and it wouldn't flow down into the cracks. At just the right instant I poked some in, but as a process it was a total failure.

When Pascal Oudet responded in the earlier thread he told us that Christophe Nancey uses the 2/3 lead alloy type pewter because it maintains a state where you can work it like a putty. Well, my observation this morning is that Christophe has quite correctly identified the problems involved using pewter or solder.

I did purchase some Lab Metal and put it in a crack. It works like a putty, but it probably needs some solvent to make it flow a little better. After it hardens I'll sand it to see if the result is metallic or dull gray. I may use a little thin CA glue around it after I sand it to help it adhere.

I'll update later.

Ed

© 1998 - 2017 by Ellis Walentine. All rights reserved.
No parts of this web site may be reproduced in any form or by
any means without the written permission of the publisher.

WOODCENTRAL, P.O. BOX 493, SPRINGTOWN, PA 18081