Turning Archive 2007

Subject:
Difficult to dry crotch figure? *PIC*

Dave Belser
>The photo shows some white birch crotch where I attempted to cut out the figure into a 3x3" square blanks (one is turned round). I'm a little surprised at how badly the drying went. Both blanks were coated with anchorseal all around. I have a fair amount of experience (mostly successfully) drying wood. With this birch, I was attempting to have small blanks that would be entirely crotch/feather figure when turned.

It's a little hard to see from the photo (color balance is off), but the wood just blew apart along the feather lines in the figure. Is this a notoriously hard thing to do or did I just mess up this time? Is there some special technique for drying just figured wood? Is it reasonable to try to cut a blank just from the figured area from a crotch?

The one thing that I know was not a good idea is that this tree came down in a storm during September and as I remember, we had had a lot of recent rain. It's possible that the wood was just way too wet to begin with.

- Dave

© 1998 - 2017 by Ellis Walentine. All rights reserved.
No parts of this web site may be reproduced in any form or by
any means without the written permission of the publisher.

WOODCENTRAL, P.O. BOX 493, SPRINGTOWN, PA 18081