Turning Archive 2007

Subject:
hollowing smooth

dwfII
>I've been working on an eight inch hollowform for some time now. I've done several others with the Sorby Hollowmaster (?) and very sucessfully, too.

But now I have this piece of dry, Siberian (?)Elm and I want to hollow it out through a one inch hole. I've been using the Keltons (?) and removing the wood satisfactorily. I'm now at the stage where I want to start smoothing out the inside as best as I can. But, dern it's rough in there! There must be as much as a quarter to three-eighths inch variation in depth inside the vessel--ridges and valley--all through the pot.

I can't feel these irregularities when the vessel is turning. Is it possible to develop a sense of the inside through the tip of the tool? Is there some advice someone...anyone...can give me that will ease this operation a bit ahd allow me to get through this without punching through the side?

thanks

DW
In the High Desert of Central Oregon

© 1998 - 2017 by Ellis Walentine. All rights reserved.
No parts of this web site may be reproduced in any form or by
any means without the written permission of the publisher.

WOODCENTRAL, P.O. BOX 493, SPRINGTOWN, PA 18081