Turning Archive 2006

Subject:
Deep hollowing

steve antonucci
>After turning a couple of dozen bowls or so, I'm back to hollowforms. Most of what I'm trying to get done these days are "bottle" forms with small openings.

One problem I've encountered is that drilling out the depth hole, the spade bit tends to wander in the endgrain. My current form is about 14" deep and 5" wide, and hollowed to 1/4" or so- but only about 9" deep. Anyone have practical experience for "going deep"?

I hand hold my boring bars, and slow the lathe down, but cutting end grain with a 12" overhand is tough...

Specifically:

1.) If you predrill a depth hole, what kind of bit do you use and how do you keep it from wandering?

2.) If you hand hold your tools, do you have any secrets for controlling the tool? I have had enough of catches exploding the tops of my vessels!

Steve

© 1998 - 2017 by Ellis Walentine. All rights reserved.
No parts of this web site may be reproduced in any form or by
any means without the written permission of the publisher.

WOODCENTRAL, P.O. BOX 493, SPRINGTOWN, PA 18081