Turning Archive 2006

Subject:
Swan Neck Shank

Paul Coppinger
>I just completed hollowing a 6" diameter oak burl sphere thru a 3/8" hole. I used the Kelton Mini-hollowing tools (5/16" shank) that removed everything but the last 3/4" of the side wall. To keep from opening the hole anymore, I made a slightly larger swan neck tool from 5/16" mild steel with a 3/16" HSS cutter. The cutter was from Enco, Made in China, about 3" long that I cut in half and then rounded the corners of the back half before shaping the cutting end. I drilled a hole in the end of the 5/16" rod to hold with C.A. glue after shaping the swan neck shank with heat. The tool shape reached the sides adequately allowing the final sides walls to be less than 1/4", but if I got a catch, the mild steel shank bent requiring straightening several times on my anvil. Should I have used O1 tool steel and tempered to about 400-430 degrees? If not, what could have made a less-bentable shank to reach thru the 5/16" hole?

Thanks
Paul Coppinger

© 1998 - 2017 by Ellis Walentine. All rights reserved.
No parts of this web site may be reproduced in any form or by
any means without the written permission of the publisher.

WOODCENTRAL, P.O. BOX 493, SPRINGTOWN, PA 18081