Turning Archive 2006

Subject:
Doggonit! *PIC*

Carole Valentine
>This is not the first time I have had this happen and the kicker is it ONLY appears after the first coat of oil is applied. It is nearly impossible to sand out. This piece was finish scraped to the point that it really didn't need sanding at all and then sanded to within an inch of it's life because I wanted it baby-butt smooth inside. No perceptable imperfections even in bright sunlight UNTIL the oil hit it. Then the blasted ring appeared. Tt is always about the diameter of the chuck jaws. It only seems to happen on pieces that are turned fairly thin. It almost looks like a bruising where the tool passed over the jaws. It is not tearout. Can anyone tell me what I am doing wrong and how to avoid this on thin pieces????

© 1998 - 2017 by Ellis Walentine. All rights reserved.
No parts of this web site may be reproduced in any form or by
any means without the written permission of the publisher.

WOODCENTRAL, P.O. BOX 493, SPRINGTOWN, PA 18081