Turning Archive 2006

Subject:
Problems reverse chucking

eliot d
>I just turned a river -rock -shape hollow form to a fairly thin thickness -- about 3/16 in. -- maybe even 1/8. The wood is ambrosia maple, about 3 in high and 8 in wide. It was held on a glue block, which, in turn was held in a chuck. But when it came to reverse chucking it, to get the glue block off and clean up the foot, I had problems because the piece was very thin and vibrated. The wood just didn't want to be cut and there was a distinct hollow sound. I had the feeling that I was going to lose the piece. Leaving the glue block at the headstock end and parting off at that end gave me an even less confident feeling because I was fearful that it would go flying and really end up like potato chips. The vessel was too thin to use a live center cone (part way into the opening ) at the tail stock for support. I finally succeeded in the reverse chuck mode ,but it was harrowing, What should I have done?

© 1998 - 2017 by Ellis Walentine. All rights reserved.
No parts of this web site may be reproduced in any form or by
any means without the written permission of the publisher.

WOODCENTRAL, P.O. BOX 493, SPRINGTOWN, PA 18081