Turning Archive 2006

Subject:
making a hollowing tool -- beginner

eliot d
>I managed to make a simple hollowing tool by drilling a small hole at an angle in the end of a rod and using CA glue to fasten one of those 3/16 bits in the hole. The problem I had was grinding part of the square bit into a round tenon so it would fit into the hole. What I did was to spin it in a drill against my grinding wheel; but that quickly wore a groove along the edge of the grinding wheel.

Is there a better way to grind the round tenon at the end of a square bit?

Can I use a drill bit next time instead of the square bit?

How about part of an alan head wrench?

Also what's the best way to form a swan neck shape in a rod? And what's the best rod material?

I have numerous professionally -made hollowing tools, but they are too large for the current project. I'm trying to hollow through a 3/4 inch hole.

Post Response Read Prev Ms

© 1998 - 2017 by Ellis Walentine. All rights reserved.
No parts of this web site may be reproduced in any form or by
any means without the written permission of the publisher.

WOODCENTRAL, P.O. BOX 493, SPRINGTOWN, PA 18081