Turning Archive 2006

Subject:
CA "finish" question...

Jeremy in LA
>I had to reinforce/repair some checking on a Bloodwood urn as I turned it, and due to the moisture I found as I went along and hollowed it, I decided I'd do a "CA soak" inside and out, just in case.. now I'm faced with a situation I've been in before.. As I sanded the outside, I noticed spots that appear to be more saturated with CA naturally take a higher polish than the other spots. I sanded thoroughly to 600g until the surface was uniform (no CA bumps), but I still am faced with shiny spots. I left it in the chuck and buffed with tripoli/white diamond to see how things would blend, but they're still there - as they have been in the past on some pieces. Any way around this? Do I just need to sand more and more? Any thoughts would be appreciated. Thanks!
- Jeremy

© 1998 - 2017 by Ellis Walentine. All rights reserved.
No parts of this web site may be reproduced in any form or by
any means without the written permission of the publisher.

WOODCENTRAL, P.O. BOX 493, SPRINGTOWN, PA 18081