Turning Archive 2006

Subject:
Re: non-slip mat...a follow-up

dwfII
>Thanks to everyone who replied. I went to Walmart looking for "foamies" or router pads or shelf liners...anything. Ended up with a thin mouse pad..."Mouse Mat" I think it was called. Works great.

I have another question regarding this process...the opening on my hollow form is roughly inch and a half. Taking note of warnings about breaking using a true jam chuck, I turned a shaft long enough to go to the bottom of the vessel and tight but not jam tight at the lip. Then I chucked the shaft, trued it, and slipped the vessel over it and brought up the tail stock.

Now I have done this several times, and theoretically, the bowl should run true. But it never does. There is always a very slight idiosyncrasy. I have never been able to eliminate that--the tail stock prevents me from adjusting the position. I generally go ahead and finish the bowl or hollow form and any discrepancy is pretty much invisible but it makes me think I am doing something wrong or that there might be a better way.

Does anyone have any ideas or tips in this regard?

DW
In the High Desert of Central Oregon

© 1998 - 2017 by Ellis Walentine. All rights reserved.
No parts of this web site may be reproduced in any form or by
any means without the written permission of the publisher.

WOODCENTRAL, P.O. BOX 493, SPRINGTOWN, PA 18081