Turning Archive 2006

Subject:
new technique

john lucas
>Here is a sample of a new technique I'm working on. It has some accuracy problems but this was just a test to see if my idea would work. It's done with inside-out turning. If I'm going to let the edges show I need to be much more accurate in the depth of my rings and of course need to make them fit the grooves more accuately.

I cut 4 pieces of wood perfectly square, mounted them on the lathe as close to center as possible. Turned the ring grooves, turned the rings and inserted them. Then I cut the blank apart and reversed all 4 pieces. When Put them together to check for fit they were off over 1/4". I don't know where the problem lie's so I'll check every single step next time. Obviously I was off somewhere.

Hope the next inside out project goes better. It's waiting for the glue to dry.

© 1998 - 2017 by Ellis Walentine. All rights reserved.
No parts of this web site may be reproduced in any form or by
any means without the written permission of the publisher.

WOODCENTRAL, P.O. BOX 493, SPRINGTOWN, PA 18081