Hand Tools Archive

Subject:
cast plates...

David Weaver
i'm assuming the blanchard ground finish is similar to the one that Phil sent to me. For whatever reason, the grinding on that late looks like it's relatively coarse, but the plate cuts very finely.

I didn't find the same to be true with lapped plane soles or lapped mild steel plates - they would raise a wire edge on a chisel by themselves and I thought the problem was 0.5 micron diamonds cutting too fast and raising a wire edge.

The "try it" point is important, though - if 9 people have tried castings that spoil an edge and the person asking the question has a lap that doesn't, taking the advice of the other 9 isn't very accurate. Trying most of these things only takes a minute or two with a huge potential payoff.

© 1998 - 2017 by Ellis Walentine. All rights reserved.
No parts of this web site may be reproduced in any form or by
any means without the written permission of the publisher.

WOODCENTRAL, P.O. BOX 493, SPRINGTOWN, PA 18081