Messages Archive

Subject:
sawing pins tips *PIC*

Bill Tindall, E.Tn.
I am fairly sloppy about sawing tails. The cut must be perfectly orthogonal to the face of the board but I don't try to get the angles consistent or at some target. The pins, however, must be sawed to within a few thousandths of an inch of perfect for the joint to fit off the saw with no fiddling. I don't like fiddling.

Someone here on WC suggested knifing a starting notch for the saw. It provides a consistent target. With some experience I know if I used a certain saw and nestle it in this notch and saw away the pin will be the correct size. The small amount of time it takes to knife this notch is greatly made up with less fiddling.

Note the waste parts are marked. Every time I decided marking is a waste of time I saw on the wrong side of the line.

Messages In This Thread

sawing pins tips *PIC*
Re: sawing pins tips *PIC*
© 1998 - 2017 by Ellis Walentine. All rights reserved.
No parts of this web site may be reproduced in any form or by
any means without the written permission of the publisher.

WOODCENTRAL, P.O. BOX 493, SPRINGTOWN, PA 18081